Skip navigation links

MySQL Forums :: Merge Storage Engine :: Ok to write directly to member of merge table?


Advanced Search

Re: Ok to write directly to member of merge table?
Posted by: Nathan Cheng ()
Date: May 05, 2006 03:35AM

Ingo Strüwing wrote:

> In other words: MySQL must check that if a MERGE
> table is TEMPORARY, all of its MyISAM tables must
> be TEMPORARY too. Conforming with the general
> MERGE behaviour, this shall be checked at access
> time, not at creation time.

Whoever wrote the documentation had a different idea (section 14.3.1):

"If the MERGE table is non-temporary, all underlying MyISAM tables must be non-temporary, too. If the MERGE table is temporary, the MyISAM tables can be any mix of temporary and non-temporary."

This is what I read before attempting this method, and therefore was expecting this behavior. It seems the MERGE engine tries its very best to deliver on it, but somehow ends up corrupting the unerlying tables.

So is the bug that it corrupts the underlying tables, or that it even tries to support this functionality in the first place?

Options: ReplyQuote


Subject Views Written By Posted
Ok to write directly to member of merge table? 5485 Nathan Cheng 05/04/2006 06:32PM
Re: Ok to write directly to member of merge table? 4040 KimSeong Loh 05/05/2006 01:10AM
Re: Ok to write directly to member of merge table? 3903 Nathan Cheng 05/05/2006 01:17AM
Re: Ok to write directly to member of merge table? 4045 KimSeong Loh 05/05/2006 02:08AM
Re: Ok to write directly to member of merge table? 4002 Nathan Cheng 05/05/2006 02:27AM
Re: Ok to write directly to member of merge table? 4052 KimSeong Loh 05/05/2006 03:16AM
Re: Ok to write directly to member of merge table? 3946 Ingo Strüwing 05/05/2006 03:17AM
Re: Ok to write directly to member of merge table? 3565 Nathan Cheng 05/05/2006 03:35AM
Re: Ok to write directly to member of merge table? 3757 Ingo Strüwing 05/08/2006 02:13AM
Re: Ok to write directly to member of merge table? 3956 KimSeong Loh 05/08/2006 08:49PM
Re: Ok to write directly to member of merge table? 3948 Nathan Cheng 05/16/2006 10:23PM


Sorry, you can't reply to this topic. It has been closed.

Content reproduced on this site is the property of the respective copyright holders. It is not reviewed in advance by Oracle and does not necessarily represent the opinion of Oracle or any other party.