What projection the Geometrys in?
I used a program that i convert one shapefile that was in Mercator_World to MySQL databas and when i now testing to run intersects and more i found out that its converted to another projection.
When i get out the center point of one of the geometry i got:
1549789.9316125 8240398.8658054
But i have some GPS positions in Mercator projection that are in the area of the geometry (polygon) and it is:
Lat: 59.3164533333333
Lon: 14.1115833333333
How can i get the geometrys in Mercator?
Or how i convert my GPS position to the right projection?
Its very small information of this in the documentation, i found in some other forum small information but not so good that i get it to work.
If it to some help i got the table spatial_ref_sys and here if you whant to se the data in it:
CREATE TABLE `spatial_ref_sys` (
`SRID` int(11) NOT NULL,
`AUTH_NAME` varchar(256) default NULL,
`AUTH_SRID` int(11) default NULL,
`SRTEXT` varchar(2048) default NULL
) ENGINE=MyISAM DEFAULT CHARSET=latin1;
/*Data for the table `spatial_ref_sys` */
insert into `spatial_ref_sys`(`SRID`,`AUTH_NAME`,`AUTH_SRID`,`SRTEXT`) values (1,NULL,NULL,'PROJCS[\"World_Mercator\",GEOGCS[\"GCS_WGS_1984\",DATUM[\"WGS_1984\",SPHEROID[\"WGS_1984\",6378137.0,298.257223563]],PRIMEM[\"Greenwich\",0.0],UNIT[\"Degree\",0.0174532925199433]],PROJECTION[\"Mercator_1SP\"],PARAMETER[\"False_Easting\",0.0],PARAMETER[\"False_Northing\",0.0],PARAMETER[\"Central_Meridian\",0.0],PARAMETER[\"latitude_of_origin\",0.0],UNIT[\"Meter\",1.0]]');
Edited 1 time(s). Last edit at 07/15/2008 05:00AM by Rickard Pettersson.