MySQL Forums
Forum List  »  Performance

Memory behaviour on W2K
Posted by: Francis Cox
Date: December 08, 2004 06:53AM

I'm using MySQL as an embedded db within another product (Netcool SM Reporter) on W2K: dual CPU, ram is 4Gb, swap of 2Gb, giving 6Gb available. I am finding the db running increasingly slowly. I've tried increasing the value of key_buffer but when I go beyond 2100M the vm size of the process starts to *reduce" from the value of ~1700M: this is strange.

The ratio of key_read to key_read_requests is ~0.03. The physical size on disc of the db is ~2.5Gb. A full "show status" is below.

Any clues to improve performance and to find the main cause of the problem? Unfortunately, as the product is embedded I don't have access to the query source codes.

Variable_name Value
Aborted_clients 13176
Aborted_connects 0
Bytes_received 3435155952
Bytes_sent 2911637578
Com_admin_commands 0
Com_alter_table 0
Com_analyze 0
Com_backup_table 0
Com_begin 0
Com_change_db 6253
Com_change_master 0
Com_check 0
Com_commit 0
Com_create_db 0
Com_create_function 0
Com_create_index 0
Com_create_table 0
Com_delete 51577
Com_delete_multi 0
Com_drop_db 0
Com_drop_function 0
Com_drop_index 0
Com_drop_table 0
Com_flush 0
Com_grant 0
Com_ha_close 0
Com_ha_open 0
Com_ha_read 0
Com_insert 5494393
Com_insert_select 0
Com_kill 0
Com_load 0
Com_load_master_data 0
Com_load_master_table 0
Com_lock_tables 0
Com_optimize 0
Com_purge 0
Com_rename_table 0
Com_repair 0
Com_replace 0
Com_replace_select 0
Com_reset 0
Com_restore_table 0
Com_revoke 0
Com_rollback 0
Com_savepoint 0
Com_select 1311276
Com_set_option 32
Com_show_binlog_events 0
Com_show_binlogs 0
Com_show_create 0
Com_show_databases 6
Com_show_fields 7
Com_show_grants 0
Com_show_keys 0
Com_show_logs 0
Com_show_master_status 0
Com_show_new_master 0
Com_show_open_tables 0
Com_show_processlist 0
Com_show_slave_hosts 0
Com_show_slave_status 0
Com_show_status 4
Com_show_innodb_status 0
Com_show_tables 431
Com_show_variables 190
Com_slave_start 0
Com_slave_stop 0
Com_truncate 0
Com_unlock_tables 0
Com_update 80840
Connections 6689
Created_tmp_disk_tables 0
Created_tmp_tables 4829
Created_tmp_files 0
Delayed_insert_threads 0
Delayed_writes 0
Delayed_errors 0
Flush_commands 1
Handler_commit 0
Handler_delete 3478121
Handler_read_first 206816
Handler_read_key 10170169
Handler_read_next 2147177100
Handler_read_prev 0
Handler_read_rnd 7289210
Handler_read_rnd_next 3763945991
Handler_rollback 0
Handler_update 9006388
Handler_write 162747472
Key_blocks_used 1528845
Key_read_requests 442401669
Key_reads 13143525
Key_write_requests 20368001
Key_writes 13629355
Max_used_connections 92
Not_flushed_key_blocks 0
Not_flushed_delayed_rows 0
Open_tables 62
Open_files 119
Open_streams 0
Opened_tables 6556
Questions 6948605
Qcache_queries_in_cache 0
Qcache_inserts 0
Qcache_hits 0
Qcache_lowmem_prunes 0
Qcache_not_cached 0
Qcache_free_memory 0
Qcache_free_blocks 0
Qcache_total_blocks 0
Rpl_status NULL
Select_full_join 0
Select_full_range_join 0
Select_range 832824
Select_range_check 0
Select_scan 107551
Slave_open_temp_tables 0
Slave_running OFF
Slow_launch_threads 0
Slow_queries 2207
Sort_merge_passes 0
Sort_range 24034
Sort_rows 7289210
Sort_scan 80711
Table_locks_immediate 6904382
Table_locks_waited 7497
Threads_cached 0
Threads_created 100
Threads_connected 64
Threads_running 1
Uptime 181424

Options: ReplyQuote


Subject
Views
Written By
Posted
Memory behaviour on W2K
2567
December 08, 2004 06:53AM


Sorry, you can't reply to this topic. It has been closed.

Content reproduced on this site is the property of the respective copyright holders. It is not reviewed in advance by Oracle and does not necessarily represent the opinion of Oracle or any other party.