MySQL Forums
Forum List  »  Stored Procedures

Re: Variable in LIMIT clause
Posted by: Joss
Date: July 15, 2005 05:37AM

Markus Popp wrote:
> Looks interesting ;-), thanks!
>
> Is it possible to assign a variable to the second
> parameter of the LIMIT clause? Which can be used
> like
>
> SELECT ... LIMIT x, y
>
> That would be perfekt.
>
> Markus
>

Hi Markus,

Since I needed only a "LIMIT 0,n" use I haven't searched that much, but I guess you can still use your primary id with something like that:
CREATE PROCEDURE TestLIMIT` (IN offset INT, IN nbRowsToFetch INT)
BEGIN

SET SQL_SELECT_LIMIT = nbRowsToFetch;

SELECT * FROM myTable m
WHERE m.id > offset ;

SET SQL_SELECT_LIMIT = DEFAULT;

END\\

Otherwise you might like to play a bit with a CURSOR ;-)
Cheers,

Joss

Options: ReplyQuote


Subject
Views
Written By
Posted
43592
June 01, 2005 07:13PM
18222
June 13, 2005 06:34PM
14448
July 12, 2005 03:59PM
12452
July 13, 2005 05:57PM
10582
July 13, 2005 05:58AM
10264
July 12, 2005 04:07PM
Re: Variable in LIMIT clause
11906
July 15, 2005 05:37AM
8386
July 13, 2005 10:09AM
7748
July 15, 2005 05:45AM
8430
March 24, 2006 04:48PM
6398
June 15, 2006 07:23PM
6196
April 04, 2007 08:56PM
6546
April 11, 2007 01:07PM
14699
April 11, 2007 03:56PM
6594
May 02, 2007 11:28AM
5712
March 16, 2009 05:58PM
6309
March 16, 2009 07:21PM
7660
April 29, 2009 05:31PM


Sorry, you can't reply to this topic. It has been closed.

Content reproduced on this site is the property of the respective copyright holders. It is not reviewed in advance by Oracle and does not necessarily represent the opinion of Oracle or any other party.