MySQL Forums
Forum List  »  Memory Storage Engine

tmp_table_size usage
Posted by: Charles Kaminski
Date: July 16, 2006 06:19PM

Does the tmp_table_size option apply to all memory temporary tables (including the ones I create for a given connection using Create Temporary Table . . . Engine = Memory . . .) or does the option only apply to internal tables?

================ From MySql Administrator =============
Temporary table size - If an in-memory temporary table exceeds this size, MySQL will automatically convert it to an on-disk MyISAM table

================ From the Manual ======================
If an internal heap table exceeds the size of tmp_table_size, MySQL handles this automatically by changing the in-memory heap table to a disk-based MyISAM table as necessary. You can also increase the temporary table size by setting the tmp_table_size option to mysqld, or by setting the SQL option SQL_BIG_TABLES in the client program. See Section 13.5.3, “SET Syntax”.

Options: ReplyQuote


Subject
Views
Written By
Posted
tmp_table_size usage
23867
July 16, 2006 06:19PM
10912
July 19, 2006 01:14AM
11302
July 20, 2006 03:01PM
9150
July 20, 2006 05:43PM


Sorry, you can't reply to this topic. It has been closed.

Content reproduced on this site is the property of the respective copyright holders. It is not reviewed in advance by Oracle and does not necessarily represent the opinion of Oracle or any other party.