MySQL Forums
Forum List  »  Performance

Re: Recent Upgrade from MySQL 5.1 to 5.5
Posted by: Alex Titley
Date: December 14, 2016 07:27AM

Query cache size is 0, we had EXT4 on both machines, I really want to move to INNODB, but a couple of the guys here said they had bad experiences with it in the past so are reluctant to move. They say that INNODB can't handle LOAD DATA IN's very well is that true? I was of the impression that INNODB was better in pretty much every area.

Show variables:

auto_increment_increment 1
auto_increment_offset 1
autocommit ON
automatic_sp_privileges ON
back_log 50
basedir /usr
big_tables OFF
binlog_cache_size 32768
binlog_direct_non_transactional_updates OFF
binlog_format STATEMENT
binlog_stmt_cache_size 32768
bulk_insert_buffer_size 8589934592
character_set_client utf8
character_set_connection utf8
character_set_database latin1
character_set_filesystem binary
character_set_results utf8
character_set_server latin1
character_set_system utf8
character_sets_dir /usr/share/mysql/charsets/
collation_connection utf8_general_ci
collation_database latin1_swedish_ci
collation_server latin1_swedish_ci
completion_type NO_CHAIN
concurrent_insert AUTO
connect_timeout 10
datadir /home/mysql/
date_format %Y-%m-%d
datetime_format %Y-%m-%d %H:%i:%s
default_storage_engine MyISAM
default_week_format 0
delay_key_write ON
delayed_insert_limit 100
delayed_insert_timeout 300
delayed_queue_size 1000
div_precision_increment 4
engine_condition_pushdown ON
error_count 0
event_scheduler ON
expire_logs_days 3
external_user
flush OFF
flush_time 0
foreign_key_checks ON
ft_boolean_syntax + -><()~*:""&|
ft_max_word_len 84
ft_min_word_len 4
ft_query_expansion_limit 20
ft_stopword_file (built-in)
general_log OFF
general_log_file /home/mysql/rhdbserver15.log
group_concat_max_len 1024
have_compress YES
have_crypt YES
have_csv YES
have_dynamic_loading YES
have_geometry YES
have_innodb DISABLED
have_ndbcluster NO
have_openssl DISABLED
have_partitioning YES
have_profiling YES
have_query_cache YES
have_rtree_keys YES
have_ssl DISABLED
have_symlink DISABLED
hostname rhdbserver15
identity 0
ignore_builtin_innodb OFF
init_connect
init_file
init_slave
insert_id 0
interactive_timeout 28800
join_buffer_size 4194304
keep_files_on_create OFF
key_buffer_size 214748364800
key_cache_age_threshold 300
key_cache_block_size 1024
key_cache_division_limit 100
large_files_support ON
large_page_size 0
large_pages OFF
last_insert_id 0
lc_messages en_US
lc_messages_dir /usr/share/mysql/
lc_time_names en_US
license GPL
local_infile ON
lock_wait_timeout 31536000
locked_in_memory OFF
log OFF
log_bin ON
log_bin_trust_function_creators OFF
log_error /var/log/mysqld.log
log_output FILE
log_queries_not_using_indexes OFF
log_slave_updates OFF
log_slow_queries OFF
log_warnings 0
long_query_time 10.000000
low_priority_updates OFF
lower_case_file_system OFF
lower_case_table_names 1
max_allowed_packet 33554432
max_binlog_cache_size 18446744073709547520
max_binlog_size 1073741824
max_binlog_stmt_cache_size 18446744073709547520
max_connect_errors 1000000
max_connections 1200
max_delayed_threads 20
max_error_count 64
max_heap_table_size 2147483648
max_insert_delayed_threads 20
max_join_size 18446744073709551615
max_length_for_sort_data 1024
max_long_data_size 33554432
max_prepared_stmt_count 16382
max_relay_log_size 0
max_seeks_for_key 18446744073709551615
max_sort_length 1024
max_sp_recursion_depth 0
max_tmp_tables 32
max_user_connections 0
max_write_lock_count 18446744073709551615
metadata_locks_cache_size 1024
min_examined_row_limit 0
multi_range_count 256
myisam_data_pointer_size 6
myisam_max_sort_file_size 9223372036853727232
myisam_mmap_size 18446744073709551615
myisam_recover_options BACKUP,FORCE
myisam_repair_threads 1
myisam_sort_buffer_size 268435456
myisam_stats_method nulls_unequal
myisam_use_mmap OFF
net_buffer_length 16384
net_read_timeout 30
net_retry_count 10
net_write_timeout 60
new OFF
old OFF
old_alter_table OFF
old_passwords ON
open_files_limit 65536
optimizer_prune_level 1
optimizer_search_depth 62
optimizer_switch index_merge=on,index_merge_union=on,index_merge_sort_union=on,index_merge_intersection=on,engine_condition_pushdown=on
performance_schema OFF
performance_schema_events_waits_history_long_size 10000
performance_schema_events_waits_history_size 10
performance_schema_max_cond_classes 80
performance_schema_max_cond_instances 1000
performance_schema_max_file_classes 50
performance_schema_max_file_handles 32768
performance_schema_max_file_instances 10000
performance_schema_max_mutex_classes 200
performance_schema_max_mutex_instances 1000000
performance_schema_max_rwlock_classes 30
performance_schema_max_rwlock_instances 1000000
performance_schema_max_table_handles 100000
performance_schema_max_table_instances 50000
performance_schema_max_thread_classes 50
performance_schema_max_thread_instances 1000
pid_file /var/run/mysqld/mysqld.pid
plugin_dir /usr/lib64/mysql/plugin/
port 3306
preload_buffer_size 32768
profiling OFF
profiling_history_size 15
protocol_version 10
proxy_user
pseudo_slave_mode OFF
pseudo_thread_id 254838
query_alloc_block_size 8192
query_cache_limit 1048576
query_cache_min_res_unit 4096
query_cache_size 0
query_cache_type OFF
query_cache_wlock_invalidate OFF
query_prealloc_size 8192
rand_seed1 0
rand_seed2 0
range_alloc_block_size 4096
read_buffer_size 4194304
read_only OFF
read_rnd_buffer_size 8388608
relay_log
relay_log_index
relay_log_info_file relay-log.info
relay_log_purge ON
relay_log_recovery OFF
relay_log_space_limit 0
report_host
report_password
report_port 3306
report_user
rpl_recovery_rank 0
secure_auth OFF
secure_file_priv
server_id 1
skip_external_locking ON
skip_name_resolve ON
skip_networking OFF
skip_show_database OFF
slave_compressed_protocol OFF
slave_exec_mode STRICT
slave_load_tmpdir /tmp
slave_max_allowed_packet 1073741824
slave_net_timeout 3600
slave_skip_errors OFF
slave_transaction_retries 10
slave_type_conversions
slow_launch_time 2
slow_query_log OFF
slow_query_log_file /home/mysql/rhdbserver15-slow.log
socket /home/mysql/mysql.sock
sort_buffer_size 2097152
sql_auto_is_null OFF
sql_big_selects ON
sql_big_tables OFF
sql_buffer_result OFF
sql_log_bin ON
sql_log_off OFF
sql_low_priority_updates OFF
sql_max_join_size 18446744073709551615
sql_mode NO_UNSIGNED_SUBTRACTION,STRICT_TRANS_TABLES,STRICT_ALL_TABLES,NO_AUTO_CREATE_USER,NO_ENGINE_SUBSTITUTION
sql_notes ON
sql_quote_show_create ON
sql_safe_updates ON
sql_select_limit 18446744073709551615
sql_slave_skip_counter 0
sql_warnings OFF
ssl_ca
ssl_capath
ssl_cert
ssl_cipher
ssl_key
storage_engine MyISAM
stored_program_cache 256
sync_binlog 10
sync_frm ON
sync_master_info 0
sync_relay_log 0
sync_relay_log_info 0
system_time_zone GMT
table_definition_cache 4096
table_open_cache 4096
thread_cache_size 50
thread_concurrency 4
thread_handling one-thread-per-connection
thread_stack 262144
time_format %H:%i:%s
time_zone SYSTEM
timed_mutexes OFF
timestamp 1481721775
tmp_table_size 2147483648
tmpdir /tmp
transaction_alloc_block_size 8192
transaction_prealloc_size 4096
tx_isolation REPEATABLE-READ
unique_checks ON
updatable_views_with_limit YES
version 5.5.52-log
version_comment MySQL Community Server (GPL)
version_compile_machine x86_64
version_compile_os Linux
wait_timeout 28800
warning_count 0

Show global status:

Aborted_clients 96298
Aborted_connects 18061
Binlog_cache_disk_use 0
Binlog_cache_use 0
Binlog_stmt_cache_disk_use 1431
Binlog_stmt_cache_use 16804374
Bytes_received 9909128246
Bytes_sent 92907852101
Com_admin_commands 4202948
Com_assign_to_keycache 0
Com_alter_db 0
Com_alter_db_upgrade 0
Com_alter_event 0
Com_alter_function 0
Com_alter_procedure 0
Com_alter_server 0
Com_alter_table 1142
Com_alter_tablespace 0
Com_analyze 0
Com_begin 0
Com_binlog 0
Com_call_procedure 95813
Com_change_db 7176252
Com_change_master 0
Com_check 1
Com_checksum 0
Com_commit 637
Com_create_db 0
Com_create_event 0
Com_create_function 0
Com_create_index 0
Com_create_procedure 0
Com_create_server 0
Com_create_table 1861
Com_create_trigger 0
Com_create_udf 0
Com_create_user 0
Com_create_view 0
Com_dealloc_sql 13
Com_delete 288914
Com_delete_multi 398
Com_do 0
Com_drop_db 0
Com_drop_event 0
Com_drop_function 0
Com_drop_index 0
Com_drop_procedure 0
Com_drop_server 0
Com_drop_table 2007
Com_drop_trigger 0
Com_drop_user 0
Com_drop_view 0
Com_empty_query 2
Com_execute_sql 13
Com_flush 0
Com_grant 0
Com_ha_close 0
Com_ha_open 0
Com_ha_read 0
Com_help 0
Com_insert 6354824
Com_insert_select 36411
Com_install_plugin 0
Com_kill 181
Com_load 2696
Com_lock_tables 600
Com_optimize 97
Com_preload_keys 0
Com_prepare_sql 13
Com_purge 0
Com_purge_before_date 0
Com_release_savepoint 0
Com_rename_table 0
Com_rename_user 0
Com_repair 1
Com_replace 6493916
Com_replace_select 143
Com_reset 0
Com_resignal 0
Com_revoke 0
Com_revoke_all 0
Com_rollback 327
Com_rollback_to_savepoint 0
Com_savepoint 0
Com_select 29469566
Com_set_option 3449404
Com_signal 0
Com_show_authors 0
Com_show_binlog_events 0
Com_show_binlogs 0
Com_show_charsets 11
Com_show_collations 3085935
Com_show_contributors 0
Com_show_create_db 0
Com_show_create_event 0
Com_show_create_func 64
Com_show_create_proc 6083
Com_show_create_table 567
Com_show_create_trigger 0
Com_show_databases 98
Com_show_engine_logs 0
Com_show_engine_mutex 0
Com_show_engine_status 0
Com_show_events 0
Com_show_errors 0
Com_show_fields 47490
Com_show_function_status 37
Com_show_grants 0
Com_show_keys 1357
Com_show_master_status 69
Com_show_open_tables 4019
Com_show_plugins 2
Com_show_privileges 0
Com_show_procedure_status 37
Com_show_processlist 36876
Com_show_profile 0
Com_show_profiles 0
Com_show_relaylog_events 0
Com_show_slave_hosts 0
Com_show_slave_status 47
Com_show_status 36756
Com_show_storage_engines 7
Com_show_table_status 7
Com_show_tables 84
Com_show_triggers 28513
Com_show_variables 3088729
Com_show_warnings 409992
Com_slave_start 0
Com_slave_stop 0
Com_stmt_close 379
Com_stmt_execute 3166
Com_stmt_fetch 2981
Com_stmt_prepare 971
Com_stmt_reprepare 0
Com_stmt_reset 0
Com_stmt_send_long_data 0
Com_truncate 0
Com_uninstall_plugin 0
Com_unlock_tables 600
Com_update 2130142
Com_update_multi 1534392
Com_xa_commit 0
Com_xa_end 0
Com_xa_prepare 0
Com_xa_recover 0
Com_xa_rollback 0
Com_xa_start 0
Compression OFF
Connections 3181204
Created_tmp_disk_tables 274156
Created_tmp_files 3654
Created_tmp_tables 12312175
Delayed_errors 0
Delayed_insert_threads 0
Delayed_writes 0
Flush_commands 1
Handler_commit 16804484
Handler_delete 13540298
Handler_discover 0
Handler_prepare 0
Handler_read_first 1239194
Handler_read_key 829306256
Handler_read_last 53
Handler_read_next 7172558573
Handler_read_prev 4998
Handler_read_rnd 95470418
Handler_read_rnd_next 93455544546
Handler_rollback 0
Handler_savepoint 0
Handler_savepoint_rollback 0
Handler_update 239313579
Handler_write 2047863659
Key_blocks_not_flushed 0
Key_blocks_unused 166324971
Key_blocks_used 4321587
Key_read_requests 4106108401
Key_reads 18528306
Key_write_requests 120981524
Key_writes 43891606
Last_query_cost 0.000000
Max_used_connections 912
Not_flushed_delayed_rows 0
Open_files 6294
Open_streams 0
Open_table_definitions 2225
Open_tables 4096
Opened_files 4910719
Opened_table_definitions 8317
Opened_tables 9343
Performance_schema_cond_classes_lost 0
Performance_schema_cond_instances_lost 0
Performance_schema_file_classes_lost 0
Performance_schema_file_handles_lost 0
Performance_schema_file_instances_lost 0
Performance_schema_locker_lost 0
Performance_schema_mutex_classes_lost 0
Performance_schema_mutex_instances_lost 0
Performance_schema_rwlock_classes_lost 0
Performance_schema_rwlock_instances_lost 0
Performance_schema_table_handles_lost 0
Performance_schema_table_instances_lost 0
Performance_schema_thread_classes_lost 0
Performance_schema_thread_instances_lost 0
Prepared_stmt_count 0
Qcache_free_blocks 0
Qcache_free_memory 0
Qcache_hits 0
Qcache_inserts 0
Qcache_lowmem_prunes 0
Qcache_not_cached 0
Qcache_queries_in_cache 0
Qcache_total_blocks 0
Queries 71120029
Questions 66764415
Rpl_status AUTH_MASTER
Select_full_join 1184796
Select_full_range_join 6
Select_range 2140345
Select_range_check 0
Select_scan 8528018
Slave_heartbeat_period 0.000
Slave_open_temp_tables 0
Slave_received_heartbeats 0
Slave_retried_transactions 0
Slave_running OFF
Slow_launch_threads 0
Slow_queries 2477
Sort_merge_passes 1616
Sort_range 587909
Sort_rows 129081896
Sort_scan 1352219
Ssl_accept_renegotiates 0
Ssl_accepts 0
Ssl_callback_cache_hits 0
Ssl_cipher
Ssl_cipher_list
Ssl_client_connects 0
Ssl_connect_renegotiates 0
Ssl_ctx_verify_depth 0
Ssl_ctx_verify_mode 0
Ssl_default_timeout 0
Ssl_finished_accepts 0
Ssl_finished_connects 0
Ssl_session_cache_hits 0
Ssl_session_cache_misses 0
Ssl_session_cache_mode NONE
Ssl_session_cache_overflows 0
Ssl_session_cache_size 0
Ssl_session_cache_timeouts 0
Ssl_sessions_reused 0
Ssl_used_session_cache_entries 0
Ssl_verify_depth 0
Ssl_verify_mode 0
Ssl_version
Table_locks_immediate 62522391
Table_locks_waited 1177528
Tc_log_max_pages_used 0
Tc_log_page_size 0
Tc_log_page_waits 0
Threads_cached 11
Threads_connected 887
Threads_created 6735
Threads_running 9
Uptime 20242
Uptime_since_flush_status 20242

Options: ReplyQuote


Subject
Views
Written By
Posted
430
December 07, 2016 10:22AM
Re: Recent Upgrade from MySQL 5.1 to 5.5
284
December 14, 2016 07:27AM


Sorry, you can't reply to this topic. It has been closed.

Content reproduced on this site is the property of the respective copyright holders. It is not reviewed in advance by Oracle and does not necessarily represent the opinion of Oracle or any other party.