Skip navigation links

MySQL Forums :: Stored Procedures :: Variable in LIMIT clause


Advanced Search

Variable in LIMIT clause
Posted by: Markus Popp ()
Date: June 01, 2005 07:13PM

Hi,

is it intentional that I can't use variables in the LIMIT clause (in SPs)? For example this SP would fail:

delimiter //
drop procedure if exists limitTest //
create procedure limitTest(IN idin int)
begin
select * from mytable order by id limit idin;
end //

I would find it useful if I could limit the result set by an input variable.

Options: ReplyQuote


Subject Views Written By Posted
Variable in LIMIT clause 34829 Markus Popp 06/01/2005 07:13PM
Re: Variable in LIMIT clause 16180 Markus Popp 06/13/2005 06:34PM
Re: Variable in LIMIT clause 13082 Joss 07/12/2005 03:59PM
Re: Variable in LIMIT clause 11194 Sergei Krupnov 07/13/2005 05:57PM
Re: Variable in LIMIT clause 9436 Per-Erik Martin 07/13/2005 05:58AM
Re: Variable in LIMIT clause 9107 Markus Popp 07/12/2005 04:07PM
Re: Variable in LIMIT clause 10500 Joss 07/15/2005 05:37AM
Re: Variable in LIMIT clause 7381 Markus Popp 07/13/2005 10:09AM
Re: Variable in LIMIT clause 6707 Markus Popp 07/15/2005 05:45AM
Re: Variable in LIMIT clause 7113 Kian Ryan 03/24/2006 04:48PM
Re: Variable in LIMIT clause 5385 Billy Huang 06/15/2006 07:23PM
Re: Variable in LIMIT clause 5244 Nick S 04/04/2007 08:56PM
Re: Variable in LIMIT clause 5614 Matthew Grdinic 04/11/2007 01:07PM
Re: Variable in LIMIT clause 12601 Matthew Grdinic 04/11/2007 03:56PM
Re: Variable in LIMIT clause 5542 Karl Seguin 05/02/2007 11:28AM
Re: Variable in LIMIT clause 4619 Wei Chen 03/16/2009 05:58PM
Re: Variable in LIMIT clause 5199 Peter Brawley 03/16/2009 07:21PM
Re: Variable in LIMIT clause 6207 Stephan Otto 04/29/2009 05:31PM


Sorry, you can't reply to this topic. It has been closed.

Content reproduced on this site is the property of the respective copyright holders. It is not reviewed in advance by Oracle and does not necessarily represent the opinion of Oracle or any other party.