MySQL Forums
Forum List  »  Stored Procedures

Re: Variable in LIMIT clause
Posted by: Kian Ryan
Date: March 24, 2006 04:48PM

Ah, I'm not the only person then whos discovered this problem.

I've got a slightly prettier workaround than some of the other's I've seen. It's using user variables again as local versions of the procedureal parameters.

--SQL--

DROP PROCEDURE IF EXISTS get_product_range $$
CREATE PROCEDURE get_product_range (
IN _START INTEGER,
IN _LIMIT INTEGER
)
BEGIN
PREPARE STMT FROM
" SELECT *
FROM products LIMIT ?,? ";
SET @START = _START;
SET @LIMIT = _LIMIT;
EXECUTE STMT USING @START, @LIMIT; /* Known bug in mySQL5 - exists as feature req. */
END $$

--SQL--

It should also make it pretty straightforward to strip out the extra details when this bug/feature (how on earth can this be a feature?) is fixed in a later version.

Options: ReplyQuote


Subject
Views
Written By
Posted
43640
June 01, 2005 07:13PM
18242
June 13, 2005 06:34PM
14457
July 12, 2005 03:59PM
12462
July 13, 2005 05:57PM
10589
July 13, 2005 05:58AM
10272
July 12, 2005 04:07PM
11913
July 15, 2005 05:37AM
8392
July 13, 2005 10:09AM
7755
July 15, 2005 05:45AM
Re: Variable in LIMIT clause
8437
March 24, 2006 04:48PM
6405
June 15, 2006 07:23PM
6205
April 04, 2007 08:56PM
6556
April 11, 2007 01:07PM
14709
April 11, 2007 03:56PM
6605
May 02, 2007 11:28AM
5716
March 16, 2009 05:58PM
6316
March 16, 2009 07:21PM
7670
April 29, 2009 05:31PM


Sorry, you can't reply to this topic. It has been closed.

Content reproduced on this site is the property of the respective copyright holders. It is not reviewed in advance by Oracle and does not necessarily represent the opinion of Oracle or any other party.